Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anxiety/paranoia after negative HIV test?
Apr 30, 2007

After a bad experience, I have had 4 negative HIV test at 12 weeks, 3 months & two at 6 months. Yet I am still paranoid that somehow the virus may still be lurking dorment. I now have not had sex with my wife for 8 months for fear of passing something on. I still feel I need another test at 9 months. I have some rational days when I convince myself I'm ok, but still plenty of irrational days. Surely I don't need another HIV test do I? Surely it's bad anxiety/paranoia?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The only thing lurking and not very "dorment" at the moment is your anxiety, guilt and paranoia over your "bad experience." Your fears are completely irrational and unwarranted. Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to six months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

My advice:

1. Level with your wife. It's not only the best way to confront your guilt; it's also the right thing to do.

2. Make up for those past eight months of no nookie!

3. Get counseling to help you confront your irrational fears, your anxiety and your paranoia.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Worried, finger, special circumstances THANKS
Next
Are some people missing a protein required to contract HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement