Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Las Vegas guy again.. miss you
Apr 30, 2007

Hey Dr. Bob. Hope you are well. Remember me. Real quick. My situation was a flase positive rapid test that ruined my life for 8 months. All my other tests were negative to 6 months and I am over it, and have been helping out in the community as much as i can. (went out to aids walk here recently..fun!). Anyway, my doctor wanted me to come in for a one year follow up test just for peace of mind. Now I am actually worried about ANOTHER false positive, and I don't think this test is warrented. Should I just skip it? What do you think. Thanks again. Sorry to take up more of your time... Your friend in "sin City"

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Vegas-Guy,

Sure, I remember you and your "flase" positive too!

You are "actually worried about another false positive"????? Hmmm . . . tell me again about your six months' worth of negative tests and how you are now "over it"!?!

Do I think another test is warranted? Nope.

Do I think you should be worried about being tested again? Nope.

Do I think you are "over it?" Jury is still out on that one!

I'll be in Sin City soon. I want to catch the new (relatively new) Cirque du Soleil show, Love.

Stay well, Sin-City-Guy.

Dr. Bob



Previous
You are frickin hilarious
Next
Worried, finger, special circumstances THANKS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement