Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


testing for hiv worried sick
Apr 26, 2007

Hello Dr.Frascino, I need your woohoo and strength I wanted to thank you for the job your doing. My question is that I had unprotected sex with a female back in late Decemeber 2006 and had a RNA hiv test done in Jan 12 2007 and a rapid anti body test on march 28,2007 all came out negative about 3 months. I have been worried sick and getting sick over the anxiety and guilt. I want to be able to move on and get married. Are the test conslusive? I really hope you can answer me. I havnt been able to sleep and it has been affecting my life:( thanks again donation is on its way

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your three-month negative rapid test is conclusive. I don't recommend RNA PCR for routine screening, but your negative result corroborates your negative status.

Thanks for your donation! (www.concertedeffort.org) Good luck with your upcoming nuptials!

Dr. Bob



Previous
IMPORTANT QUESTION NOT IN THE ARCHIVES
Next
got through a year in iraq and now im tryin to get through this.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement