Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


It's canuck fan again.
Apr 26, 2007

Hey doctor Bob, Im not sure if In my previous posts I was specific enough about my exposure. While in Thailand, After drinking way too much on malaria medication, I ended up having sex with a girl and the condom broke. The girl wasn't a sex worker, but as far as I know shes had many sex partners, and didn't want to use a condom at one point, which scared me because it made me think maybe she didn't with these other guys. Anyways, I tested negative at 1, 2, 3, and 5 months. I can feel nodes in my neck, groin, and armpit which have been there for months now. Do I need to retest at 6 months? Do you recommend re-testing at 6 months when the possible exposure was in a high risk country? Please let me know I really want to move on with my life.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Canuck-Fan,

Yes, your previous posts were indeed specific enough. My assessment of your risk and advice remain completely unchanged. So now you've spoken with Dr. Steve a few times and I've answered several of your questions and the answer is always, always, always exactly the same.

HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No further tests are warranted. If you ask us another dozen times, I can assure you our answer will not change.

If you want to take a six-month test, that option is always open to you. The results will undoubtedly be negative, OK?

If you "really want to move on with (your) life," that's exactly what you should do. In fact, you should have moved on quite some time ago!

Be well. Stay well. (Yes, you are indeed well!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
good one
Next
I will give you 50 cool points

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement