Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


encouraging?
Apr 24, 2007

Hello dr. Bob.

On feb 26th i had unprotected vaginal intercourse for appr. 1 hour with a girl in Indonesia.The day after i had a brief vaginal intercourse with her.Suddenly i started panicing and asked her to do an hiv test.I did a test as well.Hers came back positive.65 hours after the first intercourse i found pep (efavirenz,combivir) which i took for a month.When back in Holland i got tested after 4,5 weeks since first episode.Test was negative.I haven't had any symptoms after 7,5 weeks either.Do you think this is reassuring?I'm in complete panic and can't handle the situation anymore.Still 6 weeks to go till the 2nd test.

Thanks for your answer.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your negative 4.5-week test is indeed encouraging, but, as I'm sure you know, not definitive. It's important to remember that not every HIV exposure results in HIV transmission. In fact, the vast majority (thankfully) do not! The estimated per-act risk for acquisition of HIV from unprotected insertive penile-vaginal sex is 5 per 10,000 exposures. Your estimated risk would be mitigated by the fact you took PEP. Try not to panic. The odds are in your favor. If you are having difficulty coping with the stress of waiting for your test results, see your doctor. He may give you some anti-anxiety medications to help during this stressful period.

Good luck! I'm quite confident you've learned your lesson well: cover your stump before you hump!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Oral Sex question...Pls Pls answer!! (CUNNILINGUS)
Next
Re: Worried Musician

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement