Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


first documented case from cut on hand and masterbation
Apr 23, 2007

Dear Dr. Bod

I just want to thank you for the work you are doing and i will be sending you a donation. Can you please post were to send donation when you anser my question. I am having to use my works computer to ask this question.

I would like your prossional opinion on my hiv risk and would you warret testing. I am a hairdresser and i cut myself between my index finger and middle finger close the palm. It bleed just a little then stopped. Then two hours later a guy gave me a handjob. the guy touched his penis that had precum on it then with the same hand that had precum on it touched my penis. Forgetting about the cut i touched my own penis possible coming in contact with his precum to my cut. Later that night i sqweezed the cut and it bleed a little. What are the odds of hiv tansmission this way

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Hairburner,

The first documented case from cut on hand and masturbation? Nope. I would place your HIV risk beyond remote and well into the nonexistent risk category. Gosh, if HIV were that easy to catch, it would have wiped out the planet years ago. If you remain concerned, the option to get a definitive HIV test at the 3 month mark is always available to you. The results will undoubtedly be negative.

Stop worrying. Nobody wants their "beauty operator" to be all frowny-faced when cutting their "faux-mo" or getting low-lights!

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the Foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org. Our address is:


Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
possible infection?
Next
Dr. Bob your are hilarious!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement