Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Showering and Baths
Apr 16, 2007

I just got diagnosed positive. With all that going on, i'm researching alot of concerns. One question is if I shower in the same bathtub as where my 4 year old son takes his nightly baths is there a danger to him being infected? Like when I shave in the shower, etc? I shower in the morning before work, and my son gets his baths at night before bedtime. Thank you in advance.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Sorry to hear about your recent diagnosis. I'm glad you are doing some research to learn more about HIV. There is a wealth of information about HIV prevention, transmission and treatment on this Web site and related links that I would recommend as a great place to learn about HIV/AIDS.

To address your specific question, HIV is not an easy virus to acquire or pass from one person to another. It is not transmitted through food or air (coughing, sneezing, etc.). With over a quarter of a century of observational and epidemiological studies, there has never been a single documented case of someone getting infected by a household member, relative, coworker or friend through casual or everyday contact, such as sharing eating utensils or bathroom facilities or through hugging or kissing. The HIV risk of your sharing a shower or bathtub with your four-year-old son is completely nonexistent.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I found my "pimple" worry in the forum (PIMPLE)
Next
Indeterminate Results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement