Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


need repsonse ASAP
Apr 15, 2007

Hello Dr. Fransico,

I need a response as soon as possible. I fooled around with a guy who is HIV+ last night. We did not have oral or anal sex, but he did take some of his pre-c** off his penis with his finger and lick it, afterward I kissed him, his viral load is undetectable, am I at a high risk, should I go get a PEP. Please respond as soon as possible, I will make a big donation.

Thanks,

Chris

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Chris,

Your HIV risk form the episode you describe is nonexistent. PEP is absolutely not warranted neither is the least little bit of worry for that matter! However, if you worry nonetheless, get an HIV rapid test at the three-month mark. The results will undoubtedly be negative, which should permanently squash any and all residual fears, OK?

Be well. Stay well. (Yes, indeed, you are well!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
Curve ball for you
Next
could I have it

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement