Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Antibody/Viral Load Tests (please answer!)
Apr 14, 2007

Hello Dr. Bob: I had unprotected top anal sex several weeks ago with high risk individual. stupid, I know, and I am a born again unisexual right now.

I developed flu like symptoms (fever, sore throat, fatigue) on around day 18 that have turned into heavy cold virus symptoms (sore throat, nasal drip, chest congestion, fatigue) and are starting to get better (day 28).

On day 24, I had negative rapid antibody test. On day 25, blood was taken and processed at lab for HIV antibody and Viral Load. Both have come back negative.

Does negative viral load at day 25 produce any fairly conclusive results?

Thank you. You are a wonderful man. I will donate to your organization.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

No doubt that unprotected anal sex with a high-risk individual places you at risk for STDs, including HIV. "Symptoms" at days 18 to 28 would fall into the timeframe for possible ARS; however, symptoms are notoriously unreliable in determining who is and is not HIV infected. Your negative rapid test and "viral load" test on days 24 and 25 respectively are encouraging, but I cannot call them "fairly conclusive." You will need an ELISA test at the three-month mark for a definitive result. One encouraging fact is that plasma HIV RNA (viral load) is generally markedly elevated in acute retroviral syndrome prior to seroconversion. However, this test is not appropriate or approved for routine HIV screening.

Thanks for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'm sending my good-luck karma that your definitive and conclusive three-month HIV test will remain negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
A little Prick!
Next
comment not question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement