Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Protected and still paranoid
Apr 14, 2007

How are you Dr. Bob. Sorry that I am writing to you asking you this, I know my fears are irrational but I just have the what ifs in my head and Im paranoid. Had my tranny experience this past friday 4/6/07. Protected oral both ways and protected anal, me top only for about 10 min. change condom after oral but she give me a BJ witht he new one on so i can get harder again, proceed onto sex with lots of lube. After I came I did not bother to check the condom carefully but I dont remember anything leaking(my cum) so I assume it did not break. Over the week end I started to think that there were some lube in the condom but not sure since I've used a lubricated one so I started to freak out and came down with a cold on monday, not severe at all, feel better today. 1.If lube got into the condom can hiv be transmitted that way (there was no leak i think, lube could have got into the condom from the base of my penis, not sure so kinda freaked out)? 2. If I had ARS, could it be as soon as 2 days after the event? Some site says a few days to months, more freeaked out?

I keep on thinking I will be the unlucky one who did everything by the book and still get screwed. Hope you can calm my fears down. Love you forever Dr.Frascino. Gros Bisous a vous. Merci

Response from Dr. Frascino

Bonjour Mon Petit Inquiet,

Tes inquiétudes ne sont pas justifiées. Pas de tout !

1. Non ! Le VIH ne se transmet pas comme ca.

2. Non ! En général, les symptômes de ARS se manifestent après deux à trois semaines, pas deux jours !

Bottom line: You did not get screwed by getting screwed! Continue to be safe and you'll stay well.

Bisettes et Crêpes Suzette.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Garbage Man in Need
Next
Newly infected: Time between exposure and seroconversion illness?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement