Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rash and sore throat?
Apr 10, 2001

I don't think I'm infected but would like some amount of reassurance. My encounters have been limited to males and have always been receiving oral sex or mutual jo. I have a rash all over my body that itches and burns and a slight sore throat. Do you think this could be early HIV? Does the early HIV rash itch and spread all over the body?

Response from Mr. Kull

If your rash is related to recent HIV infection (which sounds unlikely based on your history), it would be considered atypical. The rash that people commonly experience during primary infection does not itch. Receiving oral sex and mutual masturbation are not implicated in HIV transmission.

Regardless of the cause of your rash, it sounds like it is causing you discomfort and anxiety. Seek out professional medical help if the rash has not improved (and especially if it has gotten worse or is accompanied by other symptoms, like fever). It is difficult to say if your sore throat is associated with the rash, but it is probably worth talking with a doctor about.

RMK



Previous
Blowing Nose
Next
Help, very concerned

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement