Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unwarranted fear - Sex with condom
Apr 13, 2007

Hi Dr. Bob,

I totally dig whatchyall doin here...god has blessed yall with that gift....of helping people....donation is on its way.

anywho, I had sex with a sex worker here in LA. Although I used a condom and even afterwards did the water leak test (it was intact) I still have these panic attacks in the middle of the day. I almost caused an accident when suddenly the fear of HIV popped into my head I started getting into a rage hitting my steeringwhell and bumped into the curb on the other side of the street. please tell me my fear is unwarranted. This fear makes me want to kill myself. I could not cope with this disease tha way u homies do it.

What contributes to it is that all the infosites are so vague about it - some say no others say little and again other say significat risk eveen with condom.

God bless yall.

Mr."I can;t take it no mor"

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Mr. "I Can't Take It No More,"

Unfortunately, I cannot tell you that your fear of premature death is unwarranted! This however has absolutely nothing to do with HIV! If you are having panic attacks that cause you to hit your steering wheel in a rage such that you are running into curbs on the other side of the street while driving in L.A., I'd say that's a dangerous and a potential premature death inducing situation! L.A. traffic is difficult enough to navigate without crossing lanes through oncoming traffic and hitting curbs on the opposite site of the street! YIKES!

As for HIV, relax, Max! If the latex condom was used properly and did not break, your HIV risk is essentially nonexistent! HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how. If you remain worried, get an HIV rapid test at the three-month mark. It will undoubtedly be negative and hopefully that will put any residual fears permanently to rest not to mention greatly improve your driving safety, OK? In the meantime, I have to be in L.A. several times over the next few weeks. So if you are planning on driving anywhere before you get your definitively negative HIV test, could you shoot me a quick heads-up email so I'll know to stay off the highways? Thanks.

Be well! Stay safe and you'll stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thank You!!!!!!!!!!
Next
Bush/Reagan not the only ones with a subpar track record

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement