Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confused?
Apr 12, 2007

Hello Dr. Bob. I was reading a particular question on your site and noticed that you said it took an average of 8 years to develop HIV/AIDS related symptoms? Okay, here's my question:

What is the difference between HIV/AIDS symptoms and ARS symptoms?

I'm asking because I had unprotected sex about 9 months ago. Since then I've had HIV tests done at 4 months and 6 months. I know this is considered definitive and conclusive. However, I read that there have been one or two reported cases of persons taking longer than 6 months for seroconversion. I've always been a healthy individual, but ever since that encounter, I've had problems with Chostrochondritis (chest wall pain) in my upper rib cage. I've also developed a problem with my Thyroid gland as well as problems with my stomach and stress. I know I should probably yell my "woo hoo" and stop worrying. My doctor told me not to worry about the chest wall pain. He said he would prescribe me some pain meds if it got too bad.

Anyway, how do I finally stop worrying about HIV? I know the 6 month test is conclusive, but I still have that doubt in the back of my mind. What would you suggest I do to finally put my doubts and fears to rest?

Thanks Dr. Bob. I will donate to your cause as soon as I can.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The difference between HIV/AIDS symptoms and ARS symptoms??? ARS stands for acute retroviral syndrome. It is a collection of symptoms (fever, swollen glands, rash, etc.) that occurs several weeks after primary infection with HIV. During this time, there is a precipitous decline in CD4 cells and a skyrocketing HIV plasma viral load. Symptoms subside as the plasma viremia decreases while the immune response "kicks" in. Clinically, the HIV-positive person then may be essentially symptom-free for a number of years. However, gradually CD4 cells decline to the point that we become "immunodeficient," which means we become susceptible to opportunistic processes (infections and malignancies) that generally wouldn't bother folks with normal immune systems. These opportunistic processes account for the symptoms of late-stage AIDS that generally occur 8-10 years after initial infection.

I agree your repeatedly negative tests out to six months are conclusive and definitive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. Your "symptoms" are absolutely and positively not HIV related.

How can you finally stop worrying about HIV? I would recommend psychological counseling to help you accept the undeniable and irrefutable fact that you are HIV negative. Once you accept that reality, you'll WOO-HOO without worry, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
really need your advice Doc
Next
2 months after starting Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement