Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thank you
Apr 11, 2007

Dear Doctor, First of all, i would like to say thank you. Your forum has provided me with lots of answers to my anxieties. I recently engaged oral and vaginal sex with a prostitute. It was my first and only time, but she made sure I had a condom on and checked if it broke each time when we changed positions. She told me she's clean and I have nothing to worry, but of course that's what she'll say. Anyhow, by reading your forum, it helped me understand what kind of risks I face, and armed with the knowledge, I feel much better. You are truely a hero. Thank you and I wish someday, my heart wil be as big as yours.

Bo

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Bo,

Thanks for your thanks.

From your description, you played by all the rules. Assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail, your HIV risk should be essentially nonexistent.

Be well, Bo. By the way, I'm not really a hero. I'm just your average everyday HIV-positive cyber-sexpert HIV specialist answering questions in cyberspace.

Happy Easter, Bo.

Dr. Bob



Previous
help a brother out
Next
Urethra Cotton Swab Test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement