Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


help a brother out
Apr 11, 2007

Need your help brah. I am an black male...not that it matters...that had unprotected oral and protected intercourse with female of unknown status. I had dna pcr at 35 days which based upon your archives I know that you are not a big fan of. It came back negative. Should I still get an antibody test? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey,

Your HIV risk is negligible at best, assuming the latex condoms was used properly and did not fail. HIV cannot permeate intact latex (or polyurethane). No way. No how. That leaves your HIV risk as "unprotected oral." Oral sex carries an extremely low risk for HIV transmission.

Regarding HIV testing, you are correct: I don't recommend PCR testing, due to the rate of false-positives, other technical considerations, cost and the fact the FDA has not approved these tests for this indication. That said, I will tell you that the main problem with PCR testing is false-positives, not false-negatives. Consequently, your negative DNA PCR at 35 days is indeed extremely encouraging. I can't say it's definitive, because as mentioned above, this type of testing has not been approved for this indication. Consequently, to sum up, your HIV risk is remote and your testing to date is extremely encouraging; however, if you want a definitive, conclusive and FDA-approved negative result, you'll need to get an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. In my opinion, the results will be undoubtedly negative.

Hope that helps clarify things a bit.

Good luck. Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Transmission of HIV question
Next
Thank you

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement