Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sleepless in Dublin
Apr 9, 2007

Dear Robert, I recently went with an escort from Italy while she was visiting Dublin. She gave me oral sex with a condom and then tried to mount me for sexual intercourse (with the condom still on of course). I got cold feet just and as she inserted my penis (maybe only an inch) I withdrew. She then took off the condom and finished me with a handjob while I fingered her with one finger (there were no cuts or abrasions on my finger). She used the same hand to give me the handjob that she had been using to stimulate her clitoris previously and I'm worried that she some of her vaginal secretions may have been on her hand and therefore rubbed into my penis as she gave me the handjob. I'm pretty sure that my one second insertion with a durex does not constitute a danger but I'm worried sick about the handjob and the fact I had my finger inside her.

Please help me sleep Doc.

Ps how do I make a donation for all the great work you do?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Dublin Dude,

An Italian escort in Dublin? I'll bet she was one busy lady!

Your HIV risk is nonexistent. Hand jobs, even after using the same hand for self-clitoral stimulation, are not considered to be a risk for HIV transmission. If you remain worried, get an HIV test at the three-month mark. Personally, I don't even feel that's necessary, but if it puts your worries to rest, then it is worth the effort.

Thanks for your donation, Dublin Dude (www.concertedeffort.org). I'll send my good-luck karma in return.

Be well. (I'm quite sure you are.)

Dr. Bob



Previous
Refused PEP, Do you agree with this Doctor?
Next
Dr. Bob please help me...Do I need pcr?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement