Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fatigue
Apr 8, 2007

Hello Dr Frascino

- You are my hero. - Do you think there is double whammy in case of chronic fatigue with HIV and HCV infections. - My doctor is refusing to give me testosterone on grounds that it will lessen my life span and will become an addition. I want your reaction to this.

jack / Pakistan

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Jack,

Sounds like your doctor "doesn't know Jack" (so to speak). HIV/HCV coinfection is quite common. In fact, we have an entire expert forum devoted to this very topic. Check it out!

Regarding testosterone supplementation, if you have documented hypogonadism (low testosterone), yes, you should get testosterone replacement therapy, unless there are specific contraindications for such therapy, such as prostate cancer, etc. If your doctor refuses to work with you, you should consider finding a more competent and compassionate HIV specialist!

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please Answer I'm scared!!!
Next
I'm sorry, from the poster who said you didn't know the answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement