Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


urgent plz help
Apr 6, 2007

Dear Dr Bob,my first time in on this website.I heard about you on internet,i need to make a donation, how i do it? question, my sister is hiv positive,is there any medication just help her live longer? i don't want her to die now. Another Q,when someone had oral sex, do you think person needs to be tested?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yes, there are over 20 different HIV medications that we use in combination to treat HIV/AIDS. You can learn about these in detail by reviewing the information under "Quick Links" on The Body's homepage. Just click on "HIV Medications".

Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV transmission. If you or someone you know is concerned that they may have been exposed to HIV, I would recommend getting an HIV test 3 months after the last potential exposure. An HIV rapid test will provide an accurate result in as few as 20 minutes. You can read all about oral sex and other potential HIV risks by reviewing the information in the archives of this forum. There are whole sections devoted to "oral sex" and "HIV sexual transmission."

Finally, donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the Foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org. Just click on the "Donate" tab.

Best of luck to both you and your sister. I'm here if you or she needs me, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Need your Expert Opinion (just donated tru Paypal)
Next
re: why is it "W"s fault

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement