Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


191 Day Negative - Ignore My Other Question!
Apr 3, 2007

Hi Dr. Bob! Kerouac Guy here. Well my test was negative, at almost seven weeks. You've answered my previous questions and I'm satisfied that I'm completely HIV negative, conclusively and definitively. Can I get an Amen to that? Or a WOO-HOO??

Dr. Bob you are a wonderful human being. Your answers have given me strength at the darkest time. I hope I can now let this go and get on with spreading awareness.

This has been a hard six months, brought on by my own stupidity, but I've dodged the bullet. Now all I have to do is believe it.

I'm not a late seroconverter...am i??

I'm kind of broke, but I'm going to be paid on Thursday night. I'm in Ireland, so your Foundation will be receiving a $100 donation the following day. When I make it big as a writer/musician, I promise you the cash will keep coming.

Thank you for all that you do and are:)

Kerouac Guy (BTW the only hotter American Guy than Kerouac himself is you! I'm straight but have an aesthetic eye!:))

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Kerouac Guy,

A 191-day negative test is indeed definitively WOO-HOOable. AMEN! (Or as I prefer to spell it, AH-MEN!). Congratulations!

Are you a late seroconverter? No, of course not!

By the way, 191 days is almost seven months, not seven weeks!

Thanks for your donation!

Be well. Stay well. Good luck on your writer/musician career!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Worried
Next
Woo Hoo! Hooooooooo!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement