Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE HELP!!
Apr 1, 2007

Hi Dr. Bob,

Here is my question, I had a possible exposure to an unknown status in Thailand. I have had a few lymph nodes in my neck, 1 in my armpit and about 7 in my groin. Two doctors told me they were normal size, and One doctor seemed to think they were a little bit enlarged. I tested negative at 1 month, 2 months, and 3 months. My tests were done in Vancouver, Canada, and I have been told that their tests are modern tests that are very accurate, and that modern tests can detect all subtypes (including subtype E from Thailand) My questions are. 1) Will modern antibody tests detect subtype E? 2) My GP has said that testing should be done at 3 months and 6 months, is 6 month testing necessary, and what is the percentage that test positive by 3 months, is it 99.9%? Thanks doctor bob, I appreciate your help you are a wonderful man. -Your biggest Canuck fan.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Canuck Fan,

1. I would consider your repeatedly negative HIV-antibody tests out to three months definitive and conclusive following your Bangkok banging cock experience That includes subtype "E" or as it is also called CRFO1_AE. HIV antibody tests now are quite sensitive in detecting non-B clade viruses.

2. Percentages of "99.9" or "99.whatever" are just statistical estimates. The chances of your testing positive beyond three months based on your history and testing to date would be so remote as to be essentially nonexistent. If you want to retest again at six months, go ahead. The option is always open to you (and anyone else). Personally, I don't feel it's warranted, needed or necessary.

Stay safe and you'll stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
??? (ABOUT DR. BOB)
Next
Woohoo! Worried Wells should read

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement