Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HOW CAN I TELL MY MUM?
Mar 26, 2007

DEAR BOB....

HAY MAN ...U LOOK LIKE FRANK SINATRA...I READ YOUR FORUM ALMOST EVERY WEEK...

BUT I NEED YOUR HELP....AS I MAY HAVE GET IT 6 YEARS AGO...AND I STILLNOT YET SEE A DOCTOR...\

ALL I HAVE DONE IS ACCIDENTLY TOUCHED THE VIRGINAL LIQUID FROM A "WORKER"WHICH HAVE EXPOSED TO THE AIR FOR A MINUTE AT LEAST......AND MAY HAVE LATER ACCIDENTLY TOUNCHED A OPEN WOUND ON MY PENIS....

HEARD FORM U....HIV EXPOSED TO THE AIR WILL BECOME NON INFECTIOUS......

AND MY DR ,,...SUGGEST ME DONT NEED TO GET TEST 5 YEARS AGO....

BUT I DO HAVE ARS AFTER THAT EXPORSURE...

SERIOUS COUGH....FEVER OVER 102F....NIGHT SWEAT...FATIGUE....YEAST INFECTION ON PENIS......RED DOT ON SKIN.....

WHAT SHOULD I DO DR??I AM NOW JUST 25.....I DONT WANNA DIE...BUT MY BODY IS GETTING WORSE AND WORSE...

BUT ACCORDING TO YR INFO...I SHOULD NOT HAVE PROBLEM.....RIGHT??

PLS HELP ME BOB....I DONT KNOW WHAT TO DO....ESPECIALLY WHEN I FACE MY MUM....

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Frank Sinatra??? Time to check the expiration date on those contact lenses!

So you touched "VIRGINAL" liquid? Well, if that's the case, why worry? Virgins are not an HIV risk.

Let's assume virginal is really vaginal, OK? So you touched vaginal fluids and "later accidentally 'TOUNCHED' an open wound . . . ." TOUNCHED??? (I'll bet spelling and grammar weren't your strong suit in school, right?) Your HIV risk is negligible to nonexistent.

My advice is very simple. If you've placed yourself at risk for HIV or had a potential HIV exposure, get an HIV test three-months or more after the exposure. There really is not any other way to determine if you contracted the virus.

As for telling Mum, why don't you hold off and wait to see if you really have anything to tell her. I would guess that you do not.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Staphylococcus and ARS (Funnier version - Please answer)
Next
I WILL DONATE TODAY! PLEASE REVIEW MY QUESTION! IM BUGGING OUT!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement