Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I really need your help.....Please do not ignore
Mar 26, 2007

Hello Dr.Bob,

Mine was a protected sexual encounter with an escort. This was the first time I had sex and I did not do anything oral it was just some kissing and vaginal sex with condom on. I did not see any breakage. Its been three months now. I have tested as follows 6 week rapid test negative, 50 days pcr dna negative, 60 days antibody test negative. Now I plan to take the three month test next week. I plan to take a RNA test and antibody test. What do you say???? Also, based on my earlier tests do you think I will be fine.

Ps: I will donate to your noble cause just waiting to finish this ordeal.

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

What do I say? Well, I say that if you used a latex or polyurethane condom properly and it did not fail, your HIV risk would be essentially nonexistent. HIV cannot permeate intact latex or polyurethane. No way. No how!

I'd also say if you wanted to get HIV tested because you were worried about this experience, all you would need is an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. Antibody tests taken prior to 3 months are not considered to be conclusive.

Finally, I also say that I do not recommend PCR testing for routine HIV screening, due to the level of false-positives, other technical considerations and cost.

Yep, that's what I would say!

Next, do I think you are HIV negative? Yep! I do! Your three-month antibody test will give you definitive confirmation.

Thanks for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org). I'll send my good-luck karma in return that your three-month conclusive test will remain negative, OK?

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Condom breakage
Next
Staphylococcus and ARS (Funnier version - Please answer)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement