Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom breakage
Mar 26, 2007

Hello Dr Frascino, My name is Kevin from Uganda. Am terribly worried about a condom breaking when I had penetrative vaginal sex about 40 days ago - I estimate that it was 2 or 3 minutes prior to ejaculation that I was unaware of the breakage and I am unaware of my partner's HIV status. She has had lots of partners in the past.

The following day I took a HIV test to confirm my HIV- status and am planning to re-do it again in 3 months - from your honest point of view as an expert I wanna know my chances of being infected from if she was HIV+. Thanks for your time & I appreciate your help, Kevin B.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Kevin B. from Uganda,

The estimated per-act risk of acquiring HIV from unprotected insertive penile-vaginal sex with an HIV-positive partner is 5 per 10,000 exposures. Your estimated statistical risk would be less, as we do not know the status of your partner.

I agree you need a three-month HIV test.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Positive elisa and Indeterminate Western blot
Next
I really need your help.....Please do not ignore

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement