Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confused
Mar 25, 2007

Hello from Greece! Thank you Dr. Bob for all the great information you have been providing us in this part of Europe! Just two quick questions: Firstly, what exactly is the percentage (risk) for getting HIV from unprotected insertive anal sex from an HIV+ man? is it 0.5 per 10.000 contacts or 6.5 per 10.000 contacts? I have seen both (different) numbers in this column, that is why i m asking. Secondly does epidimitis and some painful swallen glands in the bubonic area (with no other symptoms whatsoever ie no fever, no other swallen glands, pains, fatigue, dry coughs etc) suggest HIV ARS after 10 days of an epeisode of unprotected insertive anal sex? thank you in advance a guy for Greece

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Guy from Greece,

First off, it's important to note that the statistics you are referring to are ESTIMATED per-act statistics. The estimated per-act statistical risk for acquiring HIV from unprotected insertive anal sex with an HIV-positive partner is 6.5 per 10,000 episodes. (The 0.5 per 10,000 figure is for unprotected insertive oral sex.)

As for your second question ". . . swollen glands in the 'bubonic' area???" bubonic area, where is that??? Generally speaking, the lymphadenopathy (swollen glands) that occurs in relation to HIV disease is generalized and not painful. That means it occurs in many locations, not just at a single site, "bubonic" or otherwise.

Finally, I should remind you, if you've had unprotected sex, you've placed yourself at risk for STDs, including HIV. Consequently, you'll need an STD screen, including an HIV test. Wait for the three-month mark for the HIV test, as HIV-antibody tests taken prior to this are not considered to be definitive.

Good luck, Greek Guy!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Information about hiv contact
Next
I'm a dumbaSS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement