Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Information about hiv contact
Mar 25, 2007

Hi doctor! I'm italian, my name is roberto(as you!) and I live in Roma. You're the best doc in the world! You help even many persons!

I've 2 questions for you: 1)If I've made only vaginal sex with a hiv+ woman(I think), but at the end of the sexual act, my condom is perfect and isn't break, I'm sure 100% about the hiv risk?Can pass on the pores of the condom? I've fear of this.

2)If this woman touch my penis with the hands(for wear my penis with the condom),and before she have touch her vagina, can infect me with the vaginal secretions?(pass on the uretra for example)

Thanks great doc.

If you come in italy write me;)

Bye roberto.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Buon Giorno Roberto!

Come stai?

1. If the latex (or polyurethane) condom was used properly and did not fail (break), your HIV risk would be nonexistent. HIV cannot permeate through intact latex (or polyurethane). Condoms do not have pores! If they did, they certainly wouldn't be very useful, would they?!

2. No. The risk of your contracting HIV from your partner applying the condom is nonexistent.

Finally, regarding "if you come in Italy . . . ," Roberto, I can assure you I "come" in Italy as frequently as I possibly can (so to speak!).

Ciao!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Followup: Npep timing and adherence - Can I Woohoo?
Next
Confused

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement