Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: Desperate....need advise
Mar 25, 2007

Dr. Bob, Thanks for answering my question from 11 jan. Just one quick follow up question. I go to get my 3 month HIV and HCV test next week. My doctor says both are definitive at the 3 month mark. I understand my HIV test should be definitive, but most of my on-line research has led me to believe a 3 month HCV is not. Most literature I read states HCV testing at the 3 month mark is ~75% (about 75% infected have produced detectable antibodies) Is this accurate or would the 3 month mark be conclusive. I just got my tax return the other day and my $100 donation is on the way this weekend. I just had my last final today and need to unwind first. Than k you in advance for your reply. Cheers and be well.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Talk to your doctor about what type of hepatitis C screening test he is ordering. It is possible to screen for HCV with PCR 1-2 weeks after exposure. (The anti-HCV antibody test is about 90% accurate by the three-month mark in most studies.)

Thank you for your donation! I'll send my good-luck karma in return! Hope your finals went well and that you are enjoying your unwinding!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Best wishes
Next
Desperate and alone - 1 year of fear

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement