Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


One of those questions that never dies again lol
Mar 24, 2007

Hey doc, question. I am a health care grad student and in my first year of grad school (about a year and a half ago) I had a mild case of shingles. I kind of put it in the back of my mind until lately when I learned more about HIV. So in december I got an HIV test which was negative. The last exposure I could have had was at the end of august. I have gotten test twice after that (all using home access) becuase im it is absolutly overwhelming me. My question if I tested negative repeatedly well over a year after my shingles and almost 6 months after my unprotected vaginal exposure am I truly negatative. thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yep, a QTND (Question That Never Dies) and an ATNC (Answer That Never Changes). Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to six months after your last potential exposure (and one year after your mild case of shingles) are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how!

Stay safe and you'll stay well. (A lesson all health care graduate students should be preaching!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thank you note
Next
how about some coffee johnny?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement