Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I test Neg after testung +
Mar 22, 2007

I have a question. I was recently diagnosed + on Dec 28th, 2006. I have pretty much pin pointed to when I contracted HIV. Yes I known I made a dumb mistake and I take full responsibilty for my actions. Here is my question. My first test on 01/04/07 was 772 T-Cells and 9860 Viral. I just had my second test a week ago 03/05/07. with my numbers 860 T-Cels and 6850 Viral. My Doctor says I am in good shape and my own body is doing its best to overcome the virus. I am not on any medication. If I continue to improve can I ever be diagnosed with a HIV Neg Status?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Unfortunately no. Once you contract the virus, you will always be HIV positive. Well, at least until we discover a cure. I suggest you spend some time reviewing the wealth of information on this site. Begin with the topics that are easily accessed on The Body's homepage under "Quick Links." There you will find chapters, such as "Just Diagnosed" and "HIV Monitoring Tests," etc.

Good luck. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
WHY ARE YOU SO POPULAR! WHY!!!!
Next
Thank you note

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement