Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just a Quick Question
Mar 18, 2007

First of all thanks for providing this priceless service and having the abililty to make people smile in a dark time in their life. I appreciate your integrity and sense of humor. I think I can speak true for most questioners here, you are an inspiration to us all. Well enough butt kissing.

I tested negative after 14 weeks, can I conclude that this frightening yet valuable lesson is behind me? I just want to learn from this and move on.

Thanks again for everything you do.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Quick question. Quick answer! I would consider a 14-week negative HIV test definitive for a routine potential exposure.

As for "butt kissing" and putting frightening things "behind you", isn't that how you got into this predicament to begin with???

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Should I test, AGAIN!
Next
a close call in massage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement