Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Permission to WHOHoo? Vaccinations + TB test + lap dance
Mar 16, 2007

This week I have to get a HIV AB 1+2 and RPR. These exams and shots are for immigration reasons. I am working on getting my US permanent residence.

I had some vaccinations done 1 and half week ago. Td, MMR and Varicella. I also had a TB skin test and came back positive. When I was a child I had the BCG vaccination. My doctor told me that in many cases TB skin test are not very accurate, especially if you had the BCG or some other vaccinations. Also, I had a chest X-ray and came back normal.

I have been very worry about this blood test. In the last few years I had no high risk exposures, all of them with a condom. However, during October 2006, some of my co-workers and I went to a strip club. I had a lap dance (she had a G-tong on, however it was one of these open tongs around the vagina) I was wearing only jeans. I was free balling (no underwear) It was a "one song" lap dance 3 or 4 min. She did rub her vagina on my penis but I had my jeans on the whole time. My concern is that even the only wet spot on my jeans was my own semen (I did come). If she was HIV+ could it have transferred thru my jeans into my penis?

I did found two small nodes a few months ago one on each side of my upper neck! (Right on the lower part of the jaw) they are still just there, very small nodes.

1) Do I need to be worry about my HIV test? 2) Is it possible to get HIV by this type of behavior? 3) There is any chance my vaccinations against Td, MRR, and Varicella + TB skin test could affect the results of HIV 1+2 test? 4) Can I WHOOHOO??

Thank you! Eric - The Barcelona guy!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Barcelona Guy Eric,

1. No. From what you've told me, your HIV risk is nonexistent. You can't contract HIV from a lap dance while wearing your jeans, even if you are free balling and spunk up your 501s.

2. See #1 above.

3. No, your HIV test results should be accurate.

4. When your definitive HIV test result comes back negative, absofrickinlutely!

You're welcome and welcome to the USA!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Gay Pornstar has questions...
Next
Donate button dosent work?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement