Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help Dr Bob I need your support please!!!!!!, donation from a Latinamerican country
Mar 16, 2007

Dear Dr. Bob:

Im afraid that this question probably has already answered and I know that my risk is extremely low but I need your advice. This is my history:

Im a 28 years old married man, but in a stupid moment I went to a male escort (I dont know about his HIV status) and we had protective oral sex (so I wasnt in contact with his cum or precum) and deep kisses, I didnt look blood and I didnt taste any blood, but I had a little hurt inside my mouth because I hit myself with my toothbrush four days ago so I wasnt bleed during the incident.

In the 47 day I got tested for HIV, Hepatitis B and C and syphilis all results were negative.

I want to forget this incident, but I cant, I asked for government counseling regarding HIV in my country and this guys said that my situation was safe so I didnt need any test.

Dr. Bob I ask for your evaluation, and advice, in fact is a kiss only a kiss?..would you considerer take another test?I am extremely confused and anxiety.

Ill send a donation of 50 dollars to your foundation. But please answer me.

Thanks a lot,

A Latin-American Guy

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Latin American Guy,

Yes, indeed, "a kiss is just a kiss . . . ." Your problem is guilt related to your tryst with the male escort, not HIV! HIV testing is not warranted.

My advice would be to level with your wife and directly address your guilt and HIV fears/anxiety.

Thank you for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Good luck. Remember, HIV is not your problem, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Are my Symptoms a sign of early HIV infection
Next
HOW WELL DOES THE HIV VIRUS TRANSMIT AT SWIMMING POOL?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement