Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


6months till 6years hiv testing?
Mar 16, 2007

Dear Dr.Bob Thanks god, finally i had found this website being helping a lot of ppl around the world. Before i starting my question pls forgive my poor english. I worried i have been exposed to hiv since 4/08/2006 11.30p.m. So i decided to do the hiv testing, i have been tested 1 month, 3months, 4 1/2months and finally 6 months(5/02/2007 11.15a.m)all came back negative. But, i visited a 5 docs and some hivhotline association here some said 3 months is ok or 6 months is definitive (100% no hiv after 6months). But have 2 docs told me have to wait 6 months til 6 years then can detect the antibody?? This totally scaring me. So Dr.Bob pls let me know am i alright after 6 months test (100% not hiv?) or i need keep testing? pls advice. I promise i will donate money to ur association. Thanx^_^

Love peace

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Six years to detect HIV antibodies? No way, José! (Yes, I realize your name probably isn't José. It's just a rhyming phrase we gringos like to use.) Whoever told you that nonsense was either seriously misinformed or delusional. Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to six months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how! No additional testing is warranted.

Thanks for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Stay safe and you'll stay well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Greetings from South Africa - PLEASE HELP
Next
Lap Dance, please answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement