Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Red Sun Burn on Thighs
Mar 15, 2007

Hi Doctor,

Thanks for all your great work and patience.

I was maturbated by a woman I met. I didn't notice any cuts on her, but she used some lotion which stung the opening on the top of my penis. A week later, I have what looks like a sunburn on the inside of my thighs. Is this descriptive of teh ARS HIV rash?

Please answer, I am terrified!

I will make a donation to your fabulous foundation.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Masturbation is not a risk for HIV transmission and the rash you describe is not at all consistent with the ARS rash. I would suggest you see a dermatologist. Your rash could be fungal or perhaps just an irritation or allergic reaction to the lotion your handy gal used. Either way, it should be easy to clear up and is in no way is related to HIV, OK?

I and the "fabulous foundation" thank you for your tax-deductible gift (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
donation on the way, saliva and skeck of blood.
Next
Behold! They shall all be as nice!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement