Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is this WOO-HOOable?
Mar 11, 2007

Dear Dr. Bob: I am the "nervous ninny" who sent her boyfriend to get tested twice (negative results). Your response gave me the courage to get my own test - Home Access HIV 1 - negative result after 9 1/2 months post exposure. I am happy to say that after the negative result, I no longer obsess over little bumps, bruises, or gum irritations. While I would love to woo-hoo loudly, I want your reassurance once again that I don't have to worry about HIV2. We are both heterosexual, don't do drugs and in a low risk demographic category. Do I have your permission to WOO-HOO? I sent a modest donation to your foundation recently and hope that it will help even if in a small way. Thank you once again for your time.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Ms. Ninny,

Yes, your 9 1/2-month negative Home Access HIV-1 test is definitive, conclusive and Dr. Bob-certified WOO-HOOable!

Be well. Stay well. (Yes, you are indeed "well.")

Dr. Bob



Previous
Bitten by a woman unknown status...
Next
I read your story...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement