Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Astroglide used in hiv prevention
Mar 8, 2007

I was told recently by a "self proclaimed" expert that Astroglide lub WILL prevent transmission of HIV from a positive man to a negative woman. (without a comdom of ANY kind) Also, if that man has a viral load that is undetectable. This man that proclaims there are studies that support this. What's up, as I think his advice is completely irresponsible!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Did you say "self proclaimed" expert or "self-deluded" idiot??? Does this guy also believe there are weapons of mass destruction in Iraq? Bogeymen under the bed? That compassionate conservative is anything other than an oxymoron??? As it turns out, your expert is expert only in misinformation, urban legend, myth and wishful thinking. Astroglide is wonderful slippery stuff, but does not prevent transmission of STDs, including HIV. No way. No how! As for having an undetectable viral load, this will decrease the risk of HIV transmission; however, it certainly does not eliminate that risk! I agree your expert's advice is not only dead wrong, but also completely irresponsible. Should he chose to follow it, the consequences could well be catastrophic and "expertly" deadly.

Do him a favor and send him a copy of my comments.

Dr. Bob



Previous
3 day old burn on tongue not bleeding
Next
Sorry to hear...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement