Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


inactive herpes and hiv transmission
Feb 28, 2007

I have recently been diagnosed with hsv, the location being at the base of the penis (always use condoms, but apparently the condom didn't cover the base). I am aware active hsv erosions can increase ones hiv risk. my question: if I continue to use condoms, and I have no ACTIVE hsv lesions ( i.e. no vesicles or erosions)is my risk of acquiring hiv negligible? Thanks for your time and your web site. I recently made a 2k donation to unicef, under hiv treatment and prevention in africa. sincerely hsv +, trying to stay hiv -

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

As long as the skin is intact, which would mean no active HSV lesions, your risk of acquiring HIV would not be increased. However, I should mention the reverse is not true. It is possible to transmit herpes to your partner, even when no symptoms are present.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Life Guard
Next
re: thousand dollar guy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement