Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sorry i wrote wrong question(this is the right1 bello)
Feb 26, 2007

Dear Dr. Frascino, i tested positive for penil Candida and theresis presence of sreptococci in the swap and urine test, my GF tested negative( For HIV) one day before our relation started, i heard candida is the 1st sypmtoms of Acute infection, am lot worried bello , should I test for HIV and donation on tha way .N.B that dr. said i have chlymedia coz i have some colourless odourless dripping from my thing. i have temp of 37.1 - 37.2 should i get tested or a wohoo, cheers

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I don't think anyone should be WOO-HOOing if they have a drippy "thing." As to whether you have HIV, I have absolutely no idea, because you did not advise me of any potential HIV risks. Certainly the only way to determine if you truly have acquired HIV or not is to get an HIV test outside the window period. And the only reason to get an HIV test is if you've placed yourself at risk for potentially acquiring the virus. Symptoms or no symptoms are not the reason to get HIV tested! Placing yourself at risk is!!

My advice is simple. If you've placed yourself at risk for HIV disease by having unprotected sex or sharing IV needles, you need an HIV test three months or longer after your last potential exposure. It really is just that simple and straightforward.

Ciao Bello. Buona fortuna!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Diagnosis problem...
Next
Very Late with Sustiva/Truvada Dose

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement