Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Simple Question - Will send donation!!
Feb 25, 2007

Couple simple questions -

1. 2 weeks after a low risk incident, I am suffering from severe nasal congestion and a low grade feaver - this looks like a typical 'head cold'. Is this type of nasal/head congestion typical of ARS symptoms??

2. While with a sex worker, we were each masterbating. The sex worker took the hand she was masterbating with, licked it & rubed the head of my penis for a couple of seconds. Do you think I need to bother with a test??

You are the best and a wonderful resource to all of us parinoid people out here!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Simple questions. Simple answers!

1. Symptoms are notoriously unreliable in determining who is and is not HIV infected. Don't focus on symptoms, but rather on risk! A "low risk incident" equals a "low risk" of transmission. It really is just that simple.

2. I would not advise testing for this activity. However, if you are worried, the testing option is always open to you. Remember to wait until the three-month mark if you do test, OK?

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
How Dare He or It?
Next
What's the best way to treat herpes simplex?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement