Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chlamydia and HIV
Feb 22, 2007

Hi Doc

I had one-off sex with a girl while on holiday in SE Asia, Manila to be exact. although I used a condom, it burst and I managed to contract chlamydia.

I was treated for chlamydia but am very anxious about the possibility of an HIV infection.

Can you please tell me the odds of having HIV? I don't know the girl and wouldn't normally worry but the fact that I had chlamydia after probably a 10 second open contact kind of puts things on my mind.

donation will follow. many thanks and more power.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Chlamydia is much more easily acquired than HIV (thankfully!). The estimated per-act risk for acquiring HIV from unprotected (or broken-condom) insertive penile-vaginal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive is 5 per 10,000 exposures. Your estimated risk would be less, due to the fact we do not know the status of your Manila-Mama and your contact was extremely brief (10 seconds). A single HIV rapid test at the three-month mark is all you need to put your worries to rest.

Thanks for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return, I'm sending my best good-luck karma that your HIV test is negative (as I strongly suspect it will indeed be).

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
My best friend is infected with hiv
Next
please help doc, from firefighter!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement