Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Short question... countdown to test... needing kharma xx
Feb 22, 2007

Sorry if my question was too long. Would be great if you could read it but I have shortened it to the main part for you as I guess you must be busy. Would love your good luck kharma before my test on March 5 if possible. Hope my donation goes to good cause. My risk is as follows: Mutual oral sex on 4 instances for about 3 minutes (with trusted friends) since my HIV test 4 years ago. On no occasion did anyone ejaculate in my mouth. Received oral sex in dark room in club on a further 5 instances for 2 minutes each time. One guy rimmed me in a dark room. Another one French kissed me. Then 2 occasions of protected passive anal sex for about 20 mins each. One of these times I used sun tan lotion as lube but condom did not seem to have broken during the sex.. Although receiving oral sex with just saliva is safe, is it possible that I could have been indirectly infected in the dark rooms when I was sucked, because cum from someone else could have got to me via someone elses mouth to my foreskin (as foreskins could absorb HIV?) or through my gums when I kissed. I never used to brush my teeth often enough when I was stressed so maybe I am high risk for the mutual oral too. Thanks for your Kharma and big big hugs, Jonathan xx

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Jonathan,

Your HIV risk is low at best. Your fears about being "indirectly infected" due to someone else's jizz still being in the darkroom Hoover's mouth are unwarranted. I do agree suntan lotion is not a good option for lube, as many types may not be compatible with latex. I agree you should be HIV tested. (Many guidelines suggest routine HIV/STD tests every six months for sexually active gay men.) The odds your test will once again be negative are astronomically in your favor.

I'll send my good-luck karma. Stop worrying and start practicing your WOO-HOO, OK?

Stay safe and you'll stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I am a hypchrondriac or do you think my worries are justified?
Next
My best friend is infected with hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement