Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr Bob, Your advice helps so many
Feb 21, 2007

Dr Bob, i'd like to start by congratulating you on your excellent work. I'm hoping you can supply me some sort of closure.

My sexual encounter was with a CSW in Amsterdam back in November, i had protected oral and vaginal sex. But i just have some doubts about the condom staying in tack.

Anyways, after getting back from Amsterdam i felt fine for a few days. Approx 7 days after i became ill, couldnt eat, was being sick. I just started to freak about HIV at this point. Since then i've had numerous symptoms including weight loss, tingling hands and feet, no appetite, vommiting, sore throat and diareha. Currently i still have a swollen gland in my neck, and i have achy muscles. All this has been over an 13 week period.

Anyways, to my testing history.

2,4,7,9,11 and 13 weeks post risk, had the P24 + Hiv1/2 Antibody test and Syphilis test. All negative.

Also 4 weeks post had the Hep A+B+C test, all neg. Repeated Hep B at weeks 11 and 13, negative.

I had a full std panel at 2 weeks post, all negative.

Can i be confident and get a WOO HOO that i've not got Hiv??

I will donate to your excellent charity.

thank you

P

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello P,

Sex work and sex workers are legalized and regulated in Amsterdam, thereby offering some degree of STD/HIV protection. If your episode was indeed protected, your HIV risk would be essentially nonexistent, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail.

Symptoms are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. (By the way, interesting way to spell "vommiting" and "diareha.")

Regarding HIV-antibody testing, tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered definitive or conclusive. Consequently, your first five tests (5 tests!!!) are not definitive. However, your negative 13-week HIV 1/2 and p24 antigen is indeed conclusive. A negative HIV test outside the window period trumps "symptoms" each and every time.

So add that all up and yes it totals a WOO-HOO!!!

Thanks for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Stay safe. Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
am I true Negative?
Next
Fleshlight a risk (SEX TOYS/funny question)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement