Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


am I true Negative?
Feb 20, 2007

Hi Dr Bob,

You really have a nice forum... My x boyfriend was HIV positive and the last time I had unprotected sex with is Apr 2006. The last time we have is last Sep 10 2006 but using a condom. I got tested in May, Jul 2006 and Jan 1, 2007 and the result were all negative. Sad to say I feel that now our relationship is falling apart. I'm just worried that I still have a chance to be positive due to my x status? Do I have nothing to worry or I can rest my mind now that I'm really negative.

Thanks a lot your answer is appreciated.

Anxious Lady

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Anxious Lady,

Assuming a latex condom was used properly and did not break for your September 10, 2006 interlude, your last potential exposure (unprotected) would be April 2006. You have subsequently had negative HIV tests in July 2006 and January 2007. Your negative HIV test beyond six months is definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

Stay safe and you'll stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
just want to say thank you
Next
Dr Bob, Your advice helps so many

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement