Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missing a dose of PEP
Feb 20, 2007

I am currently in my final week of PEP (a combination of Combid twice daily and Stocrin thrice daily). One of my double doses (1 Combin and 1 Stocrin) got damaged by water - this means I'm missing a dose at the end of the course. Is this a problem? Should I seek a replacement?

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I can't tell from your post if you've actually already missed a dose of your PEP or not. Missing a single dose of PEP should not be a problem. Just keep to your regular schedule and complete the full 28-day cycle. If you haven't missed any doses, but are going to be short one dose at the end of your PEP treatment because one of your doses was damaged, you could ask your doctor or pharmacist for a single replacement dose.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Merci
Next
this question is begging on its knees to be answered Bob!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement