Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


poke from a staple
Feb 17, 2007

i delivery guy handed a package to me and immediately the staple on the package accidently poked my finger. what would be my risk if i did bleed and staple was contaminated with the guy's fresh blood? should i get tested? please please answer this has been worrying me for days.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You got poked by the delivery guy's package????? Hmmm . . . . I'm sure I've seen that plotline in gay porno flicks several times over the years.

Dude, your chances of contracting HIV from that kind of poke are so remote as to be nonexistent. I see no cause for concern whatsoever. Testing is always available, but not warranted in this case. (So just how big was this delivery guy's package anyway???)

Dr. Bob



Previous
I want to meet you
Next
WoooooHooooo!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement