Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


EX DEPUTY SA president
Feb 15, 2007

Here in SA, our ex-deputy president slept with an HIV+ woman and when he was questioned about this, he responded that he had been led to believe that the risk for penil-vaginal sex, when you are the insertive partner is so low that he was willing to take the risk. What do you think of this DR.Bob? In fact he went on to say that he took a shower afterwards and thus was confident that all was well. It actually became an outrage here. He has by the way subsequently tested negative.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If the ex-deputy did not use a latex condom, he was playing a very dangerous game of sexual Russian roulette that could have had disastrous consequences. Twenty-five years into the epidemic, twenty-five million people dead from HIV/AIDS and that guy thinks taking a shower after nookie is all that's required to keep him safe? That's quite astounding and more than a little bit sad. Hopefully the public outrage helped to educated the uninformed and dispel some potentially harmful myths about HIV prevention and transmission.

Dr. Bob



Previous
18 Wanglepecking Tests
Next
RE: Previous message Oral w/ condom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement