Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


reinfection
Feb 15, 2007

Bonjour Dr. Bob,

If an HIV pozitoid is taking HAART medication and has unprotected sex with another HIV pozitoid who happens to be on HAART, wouldent that really decrease the chances of reinfection?

HIV negatoids who think they have been exposed to HIV take PEP in hopes of not turning into a pozitoid....which is basically some form of HAART medication to stop themsleves from getting infected with HIV. So wouldent HAART protect against reinfection as well if two pozitoids were both on HAART and gettin it on with each other hardcore with no johnny's on their mr. happy's.

By the way: When you say HAART you should say it in the voice of a seal or sea lion.

Merci Dr. Bob....hope you enjoyed some of my lingo.....Give presto a pet on his paw or his jaw for me.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yes, HAART can decrease the chance of HIV transmission; however, it doesn't eliminate it. HAART does not eradicate HIV. Even "undetectable" doesn't mean non-contagious! Going commando could not only result in dual infection with a different strain of HIV, but it also places you at risk for all other STDs that can really wreak havoc with an immune system already struggling with HIV. To keep Mr. Happy healthy, he needs to be dressed for the occasion, whenever the occasion arises (so to speak).

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Wish you the best
Next
Million Dollar Question: Reply

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement