Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


no viral load-no risk to infect?
Feb 14, 2007

my partner often don't want to use preservatives, because he heard that a hiv+person (female) with 0 viral load and good health (laboratory results) can not infect anybody by practicing "normal" sex. Is it true? And is it also true tthat 'get it from a woman' is neaerly impossible?--thanks for your anwer

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

What your partner heard is not only not true, but downright dangerous! All HIV+ folks, men or women, undetectable viral load or not, are contagious. Each time he chooses not to use a condom, he's playing sexual Russian roulette. And if he continues, I have no doubt one day he'll tragically lose this perilous game of chance.

As for contracting HIV from a woman being "nearly impossible," this again is blatantly untrue! Heterosexual spread of HIV in both directions accounts for the vast majority of the world's 40,000,000 HIVers. Yes, it's more efficient for an HIV-positive man to infect an HIV-negative woman; however, to assume that HIV transmission from woman to man is "nearly impossible" is sheer lunacy. Common sense is all that's required to shatter that ridiculous myth.

Dr. Bob



Previous
worried, pleaseee help
Next
STD(hpv) and the immune system

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement