Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried, pleaseee help
Feb 14, 2007

Hi Bob,

Sorry for your loss, Here is my situation,

I went to a strip club after two years, I wasn't interested to go there, but due to my friend's force I went there. I had a cut on top of my right middle finger while cutting that morning. I put band-aid and exactly after 15 hours I had lap dance. Most of the time I isolated my right hand (where I had cut) from touching her body, but I touched her breasts and body briefly for 5 to 10 secs with my right hand where i had cut. Is there a risk of getting HIV. I am so worried, whatif band-aid was not properly tied to finger. Please reply me, I am not able to eat, concentrate on anything. I am about to get marry in two weeks, but after all this incident I am thinking of postponing because of stupid thing I did. I have already donated to your good work. My second donation is on its way. Please give me advise.

Thanks Worried man

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Worried Man,

Your HIV risk is nonexistent. If HIV were that easy to get, it would have wiped out the planet long ago. Relax, Max! You're fine. No need to postpone the wedding.

Thanks for the donations. Congratulations on your coming union. (Someday maybe this country will allow Dr. Steve and me the same opportunity!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
THANK YOU!!!
Next
no viral load-no risk to infect?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement