Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Got the Results
Feb 14, 2007

Hi Doc, I asked a few questions about an exposure 3 months ago after sleeping with the "office bike", and having glandular fever. Well I got tested and am negative (woohoo), but positive for HSV2.(Bummer). The Genital herpes is REALLY getting me down, have felt so so ill lately, probably due to the fact of having Glandular Fever and HSV2 at the same time! But the worst thing is the future and telling other partners of my status, and if anyone will ever accept that. I know its NOWHERE near as traumatic as HIV but its still made me feel bad. Chin up i guess :)

Im still a regular monthly donater and will continue to be. Thanks doc

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your glandular fever will resolve. Your HSV-2 is a common and easily controlled problem shared by at least 45 million Americans. That's approximately one out of every six people in this country. If your chin is not up and WOO-HOOing after learning that you dodged the HIV bullet, you should be ashamed of yourself! Your type of problem is one that 40,000,000 HIVers (including me) can only dream of having!

Thanks for your donations! Now stop feeling sorry for yourself and start counting your blessings, OK?

Be well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Answer about cuticle
Next
THANK YOU!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement