Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Desperate - please help do I need PEP?
Feb 11, 2007

Hi Dr. Please, please, please help. Last night I performed very, very, brief (20 sec) oral sex (no ejaculation) on a guy who I recently met. I asked him about his HIV status and he told me it was negative and that he had tested recently to reassure himself. Now my worry has taken over and I am wondering if I should take PEP? Please answer will send donation!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

PEP would not be recommended for such a minimal risk of infection. A single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark is all that's required if you are worried and need reassurance of your negative status, OK?

Good luck. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
condom slippery!! extremly anxious!! will donate!!!
Next
Positive EIA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement